Website Privacy Policy

 PP 2018

What information do we collect
WehoVibes is a not for profit "just for fun" online radio station. You may visit our site anonymously.  If you choose to listen to our stream, we can see certain information.  However this information is gathered not by us but by our stream provider.  This provider is Centova Cast which is an industry platform used for online music streaming.

Data collection on streaming sessions is as follows; "Country, IP, Data Xfer, Minutes and User Agents". User Agents is basically which web browser is used or the name of the choosen listening app connected to us.

We define the above as non-personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We also use cookies to help our Geo auto coder to find your location for the purposes of displaying listener maps.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.

What do we use non-personal information for?
Any non-personal information collected is only used for historical and\or statistical analysis.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use third party providers for ANY personal information.  This would be if a donation was being made to the station to assist in funding us (PayPal or MyCelium) or outside links for social media (Facebook or Twitter).

After clicking on a external link, you leave the protection offered by Wehovibes.

Do we disclose any personal or non-personal information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any identifiable information. 

We may however release this information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your overall privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

We may however release this information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us on Facebook.

For Our Consideration

 

We accept offers from Artists and DJs plus Producers and ReMixers to play your works, song or re-mixes.

If interested, please private message us on Facebook.